PROGRAM

TVSFBERLIN

2nd–7th JUNE 2020

Acquire your tickets HERE

WEDNESDAY JUNE 3

 

FESTIVAL
OPENING

6.00pm

RED CARPET

 

7.00pm

World Premiere 
[IN COMPETITION]

 

Location: Cinestar Kulturbrauerei

Schönhauser Allee 36, 10435 Berlin


 

–––

THURSDAY JUNE 4

Location: tba - NEW PROGRAM ANNOUNCING 2020

 

Conference &
Creative 
Forum

EarlyBird NOw

08.30am  10.00am

BREAKFAST NETWORKING CLUB 

10.00am

OPENING / BEGRÜßUNG

10.15am  10.30am

TV QUO VADIS: TREND MONITOR 2020

11:30am

GOLDEN AGE FOR TALENT? WHAT CREATORS WANT

MICHAEL GORDON (CAA), ADOLFO KOLMERER (Director), 

RICHARD KROPF (Screenwriter), SIMON MIRREN (Showrunner)

BREAK

1.00pm 

RETHINKING ENTERTAINMENT ECONOMICS

1.30pm (Room 2)

SHORT, NARRATIVE AND SERIALIZED:
A COMPLETE GUIDE TO THE WEB SERIES PHENOMENON 

MEREDITH BURKHOLDER (Webfest Berlin) , JOËL BASSAGET (Author& Producer)

1.45pm 

THE MAKING OF ... "DRUCK" (SKAM)
POLA BECK (Director), ALEXANDER LINDH (Writer)

2.15pm

NISMAN: THE PROSECUTOR, THE PRESIDENT & THE SPY

CHRISTIAN BEETZ (Gebrüder Beetz), IMKE MEIER (ZDFinfo)

3.15pm

FEMALE LEADS: THE POWER OF MENTORSHIP

KERSTIN POLTE (Serienwerk), NATALY KUDIABOR (UFA), POLA BECK (Director), YVONNE ABELE (Saxonia Media), GABRIELE TSCHERNIAK

4.15pm

IN CONVERSTION WITH: OLIVER BERBEN

Hosted by VDD, Sebastian Andrae

5.00pm

Pitch-Your-Pilot Finals 

OPENING: SVEN SUND (Saxonia Media)

PYP JURY: SVEN PHILIPP (Telekom), YVONNE ABELE, FRANZISKA LINDNER (Saxonia Media), KERSTIN POLTE, URS KIND (Serienwerk)

7.00pm
AWARD CEREMONY

Only by Invitation! 

Festival Reception  

At TITANIC – Book a Room >>

Location: TITANIC Hotel Gerndarmenmarkt

Französische Str. 30, 10117 Berlin

11.00pm
OPENING PARTY

TAUSEND BAR 

 

–––

 

FRIDAY JUNE 5

 

Conference &
Creative Forum
 

Location: tba

9.00am  10.00am

BREAKFAST NETWORK CLUB 

PYP: PITCH YOUR PILOT FINALE

10.30am 

"BAD BANKS" & "DUNKELSTADT"

CAROLINE VON SENDEN (ZDF), ALEXANDRA STAIB (ZDF) 

AXEL MELZENER, JULIA NIKA NEVIANDT (SCREEN WRITERS ‘DUNKELSTADT’)

11.15am

LESSONS LEARNED:
DEVELOPING & PRODUCING INTERNATIONAL DRAMA SERIES

DANNA STERN (yes Studios) , RAN TELLEM (Mediapro)

LUNCH

 

1.00pm 

ANNOUNCEMENT
Pitch Your Pilot WINNER


SPEAKING WITH ONE VOICE:
NAVIGATING INTERNATIONAL
CO-PRODUCTIONS 

MICHELE ZATTA (Rai Fiction), RICCARDO NERI (Lupin Films),
MORITZ VON DER GROEBEN (Good Friends)

 

2.30pm 

THE MAKING OF ... "THE BEST THINGS IN LIFE"

RICHARD KROPF (Writer), LASSE SCHARPEN (Bantry Bay)
 

3.30pm

CRAFT & PROCESS:

MASTERS-ON-MASTERS | TVSF NEW FORMAT

Special Guests

4.30pm

IN CONVERSATION WITH: EDWARD BERGER
("PATRICK MELROSE", "THE TERROR", "DEUTSCHLAND 83")

 

Acquire your tickets HERE
 


PREMIERE
SCREENINGS

 

6.00pm

RED CARPET

 

7.00pm
EUROPEAN PREMIERE 
 

THE HANDMAIDS TALE
Season 3
 

BETTER THINGS
Season 3
 

 

 

Acquire your tickets HERE

–––

 

SATURDAY JUNE 6  

 

MASTER
CLASSES
 


MASTERCLASS
JOHN TRUBY
STORY

9.30am  6.00pm TVSFBerlin Masterclass 

Location: tba



–––

 

SUNDAY JUNE 7

 

MASTER
CLASSES

 

MASTERCLASS:
JOHN TRUBY
STORY

9.30am  6.00pm TVSFBerlin Masterclass 

Location: tba

ORGANIZED BY

© 2016 TV SERIES FESTIVAL

markdreesen Entertainment UG (haftungsbeschränkt)

Sprengelstr. 13 - 13353 BERLIN

Amtsgericht Charlotteburg

HRB 195893 B 

Germany, DE318340289